From Legacy Wiki
m (→Abbreviations: Legacy Related) |
|||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|super, from the German word "Über" (over, above and super) | |super, from the German word "Über" (over, above and super) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pwn, pwns, | + | |pwn, pwnd, pwns, pwnt |
|to own, win, beat (usually by a large margin) | |to own, win, beat (usually by a large margin) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Scamming | | + | |[[Scamming|scammer]] |
|a person who steals money/weapons from others | |a person who steals money/weapons from others | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|A player who has reached level 80, the highest possible level in the game. | |A player who has reached level 80, the highest possible level in the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Market Square | Market]] | + | |[[Market Square|Market]] |
|A place in Sector 2 where people can sell items to other people | |A place in Sector 2 where people can sell items to other people | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|afk | |afk | ||
| − | |Away | + | |Away from keyboard |
|- | |- | ||
|atm | |atm | ||
| − | |At | + | |At the moment |
|- | |- | ||
|b4 | |b4 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bbl | |bbl | ||
| − | |Be | + | |Be back later |
|- | |- | ||
|brb | |brb | ||
| − | |Be | + | |Be right back |
|- | |- | ||
|btw | |btw | ||
| − | |By | + | |By the way |
|- | |- | ||
|ffs | |ffs | ||
| − | |For | + | |For f***'s sake |
|- | |- | ||
|g2g | |g2g | ||
| − | |Got | + | |Got to go |
|- | |- | ||
|gj | |gj | ||
| − | |Good | + | |Good job |
|- | |- | ||
|gr8 | |gr8 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|idk | |idk | ||
| − | |I | + | |I don't know |
|- | |- | ||
|idc | |idc | ||
| − | |I | + | |I don't care |
|- | |- | ||
|i c | |i c | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IM | |IM | ||
| − | |Instant | + | |Instant message |
|- | |- | ||
|IMO | |IMO | ||
| − | |In | + | |In my opinion |
|- | |- | ||
|IRL | |IRL | ||
| − | |In | + | |In real life |
|- | |- | ||
|JK | |JK | ||
| − | |Joking/Just | + | |Joking/Just kidding |
|- | |- | ||
|j00 | |j00 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lmao | |lmao | ||
| − | |Laughing | + | |Laughing my a** off |
|- | |- | ||
|lmfao | |lmfao | ||
| − | |Laughing | + | |Laughing my f***ing a** off |
|- | |- | ||
|lol | |lol | ||
| − | |Laugh | + | |Laugh out loud |
|- | |- | ||
|ne1 | |ne1 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|np | |np | ||
| − | |No | + | |No problem |
|- | |- | ||
|omg | |omg | ||
| − | |Oh | + | |Oh my god/gosh |
|- | |- | ||
|omfg | |omfg | ||
| − | |Oh | + | |Oh my f***ing god/gosh |
|- | |- | ||
|plz | |plz | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|POS | |POS | ||
| − | |Parent | + | |Parent over shoulder |
|- | |- | ||
|ppl | |ppl | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rofl | |rofl | ||
| − | |Rolling | + | |Rolling on floor laughing |
|- | |- | ||
|roflmfao | |roflmfao | ||
| − | |Rolling | + | |Rolling on floor laughing my f***ing a** off |
|- | |- | ||
|stfu | |stfu | ||
| − | |Shut | + | |Shut the f*** up |
|- | |- | ||
|t3h/teh | |t3h/teh | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tmi | |tmi | ||
| − | |Too | + | |Too much information |
|- | |- | ||
|ttyl | |ttyl | ||
| − | |Talk | + | |Talk to you later |
|- | |- | ||
|ty | |ty | ||
| − | |Thank | + | |Thank you |
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wtf | |wtf | ||
| − | |What | + | |What the f*** |
|- | |- | ||
|wth | |wth | ||
| − | |What | + | |What the hell |
|- | |- | ||
|y | |y | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|yw | |yw | ||
| − | | | + | |You're welcome |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:21, 24 August 2010
In Legacy, there are many "words" that are used a lot. You may not know what these mean, so here's where you can find out.
Note: please do not add any names to the list.
| Clean-up Request
Please see the talk page for a better explanation why (If any).
Reason for cleanup request: style |
Contents
Words
| h4xX0rz | a person who "hacks" the game, usually used in a joking sense |
| noob ,n00b, n0b0, nubb3h, nubu, nub, n33b | a person who is either new to the game or really annoying |
| 1337 | an internet dialect (pronounced leet, Wikipedia definition) |
| ub3r | super, from the German word "Über" (over, above and super) |
| pwn, pwnd, pwns, pwnt | to own, win, beat (usually by a large margin) |
| scammer | a person who steals money/weapons from others |
| Bertoguese | referred to when somebody's typing cannot be read, a practice used by berto |
| Staffard | A Legacy staff member |
| Avatar | A player who has reached level 80, the highest possible level in the game. |
| Market | A place in Sector 2 where people can sell items to other people |
| Zong, Zrog, Zomg, Zorgasm,Z0rX | These words are sometimes associated with the creator of Legacy, Zorg. |
| Neener | Male parts. [commonly used when bladez is being a moron.] |
| p3n | A Legacy way of saying pwn. |
Items
| Nades | Grenades |
| Plasma/P.Rifle | Plasma Rifle |
| FT | Flamethrower |
| HFT | Heavy Flamethrower |
| Revive/Kit | Revival Kit |
| L.pistol | Laser Sighted Pistol |
Abbreviations: Legacy Related
| AA | Alien Artifact |
| BaC | Blue Abyss Clan |
| BoD | Blade of Dawn |
| BR | Bushido Ronin |
| CMM | Clan Mass Message |
| CoB | Chronicle of Blood |
| CoE | Chamber of Elders |
| DF | Dark Flame, disfavor |
| GGX | Guilty Gear X |
| G2 | Gangsterz2 - a reference to Legacy's previous name. |
| HA | Hells Angels |
| MR | Murders Row |
| MSM | Meanstreet Mob |
| OC | Outcasts |
| PM | Personal Message |
| PT | Paper Tigers |
| RJ | Radar Jammer |
| SS | Shiroi Samurai |
| TC | The Chapter |
| TS | Terror Squad |
| VC | Vendetta Council |
| TR | Twisted Reality |
| VE | Vendetta Elite |
Abbreviations: General ("Netspeak")
| afk | Away from keyboard |
| atm | At the moment |
| b4 | Before |
| bf | Boyfriend |
| bbl | Be back later |
| brb | Be right back |
| btw | By the way |
| ffs | For f***'s sake |
| g2g | Got to go |
| gj | Good job |
| gr8 | Great |
| idk | I don't know |
| idc | I don't care |
| i c | I See |
| ily | i love you |
| IM | Instant message |
| IMO | In my opinion |
| IRL | In real life |
| JK | Joking/Just kidding |
| j00 | You |
| l8 | Late |
| l8r | Later |
| lmao | Laughing my a** off |
| lmfao | Laughing my f***ing a** off |
| lol | Laugh out loud |
| ne1 | Anyone |
| np | No problem |
| omg | Oh my god/gosh |
| omfg | Oh my f***ing god/gosh |
| plz | Please |
| POS | Parent over shoulder |
| ppl | People |
| rofl | Rolling on floor laughing |
| roflmfao | Rolling on floor laughing my f***ing a** off |
| stfu | Shut the f*** up |
| t3h/teh | The |
| tmi | Too much information |
| ttyl | Talk to you later |
| ty | Thank you |
| u | You |
| ur | Your/You're |
| w/e | Whatever |
| wtf | What the f*** |
| wth | What the hell |
| y | Why |
| yw | You're welcome |
Closing
If any of you have a word, just add it. Be sure, however, to keep it proper and relevant.